Search

Pradnyadeshmukh8's Blog

Just another WordPress.com weblog

Month

October 2010

Nelly-Just a dream

I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah; it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Who she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

I was at the top and I was like I’m at the basement.
Number one spot and now she found her a replacement.
I swear now I can’t take it, knowing somebody’s got my baby.
And now you ain’t around, baby I can’t think.
Shoulda put it down. Shoulda got that ring.
Cuz I can still feel it in the air.
See her pretty face run my fingers through her hair.

My lover, my life. My shorty, my wife.
She left me, I’m tied.
Cuz I knew that it just ain’t right.

I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah; it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Who she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

When I be ridin man I swear I see her face at every turn.
Tryin to get my usher over, I can let it burn.
And I just hope she notice she the only one I yearn for.
Oh I miss her when will I learn?

Didn’t give her all my love, I guess now I got my payback.
Now I’m in the club thinkin all about my baby.
Hey, she was so easy to love. But wait, I guess that love wasn’t enough.

I’m goin through it every time that I’m alone.
And now i’m missin, wishin she’d pick up the phone.
But she made a decision that she wanted to move one.
Cuz I was wrong.

And I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah; it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Who she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
And now they’re gone and you wish you could give them everything.
I said, if you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
If you ever loved somebody put your hands up.
And now they’re gone and you wish you could give them everything.

I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah; it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Who she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

And I was thinkin about her, thinkin about me.
Thinkin about us, what we gonna be?
Open my eyes, yeah; it was only just a dream.
So I travel back, down that road.
Who she come back? No one knows.
I realize, yeah, it was only just a dream.

 

Advertisements

My heart will go on-Celine Dion

Every night in my dreams
I see you, I feel you
That is how I know you go on

Far across the distance
And spaces between us
You have come to show you go on

Near, far, wherever you are
I believe that the heart does go on
Once more you open the door
And you’re here in my heart
And my heart will go on and on

Love can touch us one time
And last for a lifetime
And never let go till we’re gone

Love was when I loved you
One true time I hold to
In my life we’ll always go on

Near, far, wherever you are
I believe that the heart does go on
Once more you open the door
And you’re here in my heart
And my heart will go on and on

You’re here, there’s nothing I fear
And I know that my heart will go on
We’ll stay forever this way
You are safe in my heart
And my heart will go on and on

All that she wants-Ace of Base

She leads a lonely life
She leads a lonely life

When she woke up late in the morning light
And the day had just begun
She opened up her eyes and thought
Oh what a morning
It’s not a day for work
It’s a day for catching tan
Just lying on the beach and having fun
She’s going to get you

All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby
All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby
All that she wants – all that she wants

So if you are in sight and the day is right
She’s the hunter you’re the fox
The gentle voice that talks to you won’t talk forever
It is a night for passion
But the morning means goodbye
Beware of what is flashing in her eyes
She’s going to get you

All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby
All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby

All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby
All that she wants is another baby
She’s gone tomorrow boy
All that she wants is another baby
All that she wants – all that she wants

More lyrics: http://www.lyricsfreak.com/a/ace+of+base/#share

Dont turn around-Ace of base

I will survive without you

Don’t tell me that you wanna leave
Oh, oh, oh, oh

If you wanna leave
I won’t beg you to stay
And if you gotta go, darling
Maybe it’s better that way

I’m gonna be strong, I’m gonna do fine
Don’t worry about this heart of mine
Walk out that door and see if I care
Go on and go, but

Don’t turn around
‘Cause you’re gonna see my heart breaking
Don’t turn around
I don’t want you seeing me cry

Just walk away
It’s tearing me apart that you’re leaving
I’m letting you go
But I won’t let you know, I won’t let you know
Oh, oh, oh, oh

I won’t miss your arms around me
Holding me tight, holding me tight
And if you ever think about me
Just know that I’ll be alright, I’ll be alright

I’m gonna be strong, I’m gonna do fine
Don’t worry about this heart of mine
I will survive, I’ll make it through
I’ll even learn to live without you

Don’t turn around
‘Cause you’re gonna see my heart breaking
Don’t turn around
I don’t want you seeing me cry

Just walk away
It’s tearing me apart that you’re leaving
I’m letting you go
But I won’t let you know

I wish I could scream out loud
That I love you
I wish I could say to you
Don’t go

As he walks away
He feels the pain getting strong
People in your life
They don’t know what’s going on

Too proud to turn around
He’s gone

Don’t turn around
‘Cause you’re gonna see my heart breaking
Don’t turn around
I don’t want you seeing me cry

Just walk away
It’s tearing me apart that you’re leaving
I’m letting you go

Baby, don’t turn around
Oh, oh, oh, oh
Don’t turn around
Oh, oh, oh, oh

Just walk away
Oh, oh, oh, oh
It’s tearing me apart that you’re leaving
I’m letting you go

Don’t turn around
Oh, oh, oh, oh
Don’t turn around
Oh, oh, oh, oh

Love Story-Taylor Swift

We were both young when I first saw you
I close my eyes and the flashback starts
I’m standing there on a balcony in summer air
See the lights, see the party, the ball gowns
See you make your way through the crowd
And say hello, little did I know

That you were Romeo
You were throwing pebbles
And my daddy said stay away from Juliet
And I was crying on the staircase
Begging you please don’t go

And I said
Romeo, take me somewhere we can be alone
I’ll be waiting, all there’s left to do is run
You’ll be the prince and I’ll be the princess
It’s a love story, baby, just say yes

So I sneak out to the garden to see you
We keep quiet ’cause we’re dead if they knew
So close your eyes, escape this town for a little while

Oh, oh, oh

‘Cause you were Romeo,
I was a scarlet letter
And my daddy said stay away from Juliet
But you were everything to me
I was begging you please don’t go

And I said
Romeo, take me somewhere we can be alone
I’ll be waiting, all there’s left to do is run
You’ll be the prince and I’ll be the princess
It’s a love story, baby, just say yes

Romeo, save me, they’re trying to tell me how to feel
This love is difficult, but it’s real
Don’t be afraid, we’ll make it out of this mess
It’s a love story, baby, just say yes

I got tired of waiting, wondering if you were ever coming around
My faith in you was fading
When I met you on the outskirts of town

And I said
Romeo save me, I’ve been feeling so alone
I keep waiting for you but you never come
Is this in my head, I don’t know what to think
He knelt to the ground and he pulled out a ring
And said

Marry me, Juliet, you’ll never have to be alone
I love you and that’s all I really know
I talked to your dad, you’ll pick out a white dress
It’s a love story, baby, just say yes

Oh, oh, oh, oh

We were both young when I first saw you

Superstar-Jamelia

People always talk about (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
All the things their all about (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
Write it on a piece of paper,
Got a feeling i’ll see you later.

There’s something bout this,
Lets keep it moving,
And if its good lets just get something cooking.
Coz i really wanna rock with you,
I’m feeling some connection to the things you do.
(you do, you do).

[Chorus:]
I dont know what it is,
That makes me feel like this,
I dont know who you are,
But you must be some kind of superstar,
Coz you got all eyes on you no matter where you are,
(you just make me wanna play)

Baby take a look around (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
Everybody’s getting down (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
Deal with all the problems later,
Bad boys on their best behaviour.

There’s something bout you,
Lets keep it moving,
And if it’s good lets just get something cooking,
Coz i really wanna rock with you,
I’m feeling some connection to the things you do,
(you do, you do).

I don’t know what it is,
That makes me feel like this,
I don’t know who you are,
But you must be some kind of superstar,
Coz you got all eyes on you no matter where you are,
(you just make me wanna play).

I like the way your movin’ (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
I just get into the groove and then (you just make me wanna play),
If you just put pen to paper (ey oh ey oh ey oh)
Got that feeling i’ll see you later.

Make your move, can we get a little closer,
You rock it just like you’re supposed to,
Hey boy i ain’t got nothing more to say,
Coz you just make me wanna play,

i don’t know what it is,
That makes me feel like this,
i don’t know,
Gotta be, gotta be a superstar,
All eyes on you.

Up ↑